Privacy Policy

ABOUT SKANLOG

  • Our services
  • Our mission and vision
  • Facts and figures
  • History
  • Social Responsibility
  • Management team
  • Working at Skanlog
  • Apply for a job
  • Privacy Policy
In SKANLOG, we take our responsibility concerning Your data protection very seriously.

Please read our privacy policy below to see how we handle Your data.
If You have any questions, please forward Your email to gdpr@skanlog.com.
English

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SKANLOG

This Privacy Policy has been laid down by Skandinavisk Logistik A/S, SKANLOG AS, SKANLOG AB and SKANLOG OY (collectively referred to as ”SKANLOG”, ”we”, ”us” or ”our” in this Privacy Policy) and applies to the SKANLOG business.

1. About SKANLOG

SKANLOG is one of the leading logistics enterprises in the Nordics. SKANLOG provides services to customers in all Nordic countries.

As part of the operation of the SKANLOG business, SKANLOG collects and processes personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. SKANLOG is the controller for the processing of the personal data for such purposes.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Polity or the processing by SKANLOG of personal data as part of the operation of our business, please contact us using the following contact details:

Skandinavisk Logistik A/S
Smedeland 22
DK-2600 Glostrup
Danish CVR no. 18137542
Email: gdpr@skanlog.com


2. We care about privacy and data protection

We consider responsible handling of personal data collected as part of the operation of our business to be essential to our business aim and reputation. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data are collected and used if you are a customer of SKANLOG and how you may obtain access to your own personal data.


3. What are personal data?

Personal data are any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, e.g. a name, an identification number or one or more factors specific to the identity of a given person.


4. What types of personal data do we process about you and why?

The data we collect about you will be used for various purposes in connection with your customer relationship and the operation of the SKANLOG business. The data collected may vary depending on whether you are a customer, supplier or business partner, but will gener- ally be data relating to customer management and supplier management and data relating to SKANLOG’s rights and obligations.

Any failure by you to provide personal data may mean that we at SKANLOG will be unable to fulfil our obligations relating to your customer or supplier relationship.

SKANLOG collects and processes general personal data only in connection with your cus- tomer or supplier relationship with SKANLOG.

SKANLOG will typically collect the following data:

Data about our customers

Data that you provide to us when becoming a customer of SKANLOG, including contact details (name and address of the enterprise), your marketing or communication preferences, and data that you provide to us when contacting us to ask a question or to report a problem or generally as part of your customer relationship with SKANLOG.

Data about our suppliers and business partners

Data that you provide to us in connection with the conclusion of a supply or cooperation agreement, including contact details (workplace, job title, first name, middle name(s), last name, address, telephone number and email address), data that you provide to us on your marketing or communication preferences, and data that you provide to us when contacting us to ask a question or to report a problem or generally as part of our cooperative relations.

Data that we collect and process when you visit our website

Data on the way you navigate to and between our websites and the resources you access, information on your computer, device and browser, including in some instances your IP address, browser type, and other hardware and software information. If you access our web- site from a mobile device, we may also collect the unique identification number of your device.
 

5. Use of your personal data

SKANLOG processes your personal data for the purposes set out below. Please note that not all the specified purposes, categories of data, recipients of data or types of processing of data will in all instances apply to you.

SKANLOG processes your personal data solely to the extent necessary in connection with your customer or supplier relationship or cooperative relations (in each case taking any in- terests into account) or according to current law.

Customer relationship management – Creation and management of your customer rela- tionship with SKANLOG as part of the operation of the SKANLOG business, including invoicing, debt collection, marketing, statistics, etc. All statistics and analyses will be prepared in anonymous form and so do not contain data directly attributable to you as a natural person. Furthermore, in connection with the customer relationship management, SKANLOG may process data about our customer contact persons.

Supplier relationship and cooperative relations management – SKANLOG processes your personal data as part of the management of supplier relationships and/or cooperative relations where you are a supplier or business partner or a contact person of a supplier or business partner with which SKANLOG has business relations as part of the operation of our business, including the maintenance of our CRM register containing information about our contact persons for our suppliers and business partners.

Operation and maintenance of our websites – The provision of our online services at our websites, including to support the ongoing evaluation and improvement of our websites.

Compliance with current laws and regulations – The compliance with laws and regulations to which SKANLOG is subject in connection with the operation of the business or to fulfil various duties of reporting or disclosure under current laws and regulations imposed on SKANLOG.

SKANLOG does not use your personal data to make decisions based solely on automatic processing, including profiling.

SKANLOG endeavours to ensure that all personal data processed by us are accurate and up to date. As a result, we request that you always inform us of any change in your data (e.g. any change of address or payment details) to enable us to ensure that the data are always accurate and up to date.
 

6. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

SKANLOG generally processes the data about you on one of the following bases: (1) You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR), (2) the conclusion or performance of your agreement with SKANLOG (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR), (3) the legitimate interests pursued by SKANLOG, i.e. the purposes described above, (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR), and/or (4) compliance with a legal obligation to which SKANLOG is subject (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR). Moreover, there may be situations in which we process your personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a third party in connection with the purposes described above, except where such interests are overridden by your interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).


7. Sharing of personal data

SKANLOG will disclose data only to the extent necessary as part of the operation of our business.

Furthermore, SKANLOG may disclose your personal data and/or make them available to other suppliers and/or service providers in connection with the general operation of our business, e.g. in connection with the external administration of our IT systems, analysis tasks, marketing tasks, debt collection, credit rating, audit, legal assistance, etc.

SKANLOG endeavours, wherever possible, to restrict the disclosure of personal data in a form enabling them to be attributed to a natural person in order to limit the instances of disclosure of data that could be attributed to you personally.

SKANLOG does not disclose your personal data unless such disclosure is necessary in order to perform our activities or fulfil your needs.

SKANLOG does not transfer your personal data to any country outside the EU/EEA.


8. Data integrity and data protection

Personal data are retained for no longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected, unless retention is necessary to comply with national statutory requirements, including statutory retention periods relating to EU-subsidy control, bookkeeping, etc.

SKANLOG’s policy is to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organisational security measures. Once your personal data are no longer needed, we will ensure that they are erased in a secure manner.


9. Your rights

You are entitled at all times to exercise your rights under the data protection legislation in force at any time. You may for example request access to your personal data in SKANLOG’s possession and object to the processing of the data. Furthermore, you may request rectifica- tion or erasure of any inaccurate data about you, withdraw a consent to processing of your personal data and exercise your right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us at gdpr@skanlog.com. Your request will be processed in accordance with the data protection legislation in force at any time.

Any complaint about the processing by SKANLOG of your personal data should be filed with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

10. Updates

SKANLOG will evaluate and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We would therefore recommend that you regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes which may be relevant for the processing of your personal data.

Danish
PRIVATLIVSPOLITIK FOR SKANLOG 
Denne Privatlivspolitik er fastlagt af Skandinavisk Logistik A/S, SKANLOG AS, SKANLOG AB og SKANLOG OY (samlet betegnet ”SKANLOG”, ”vi”, ”os” eller ”vores” i denne Privatlivspolitik) og gælder for SKANLOGs virksomhed.

1. Om SKANLOG 
SKANLOG er en af Nordens førende logistikvirksomheder. SKANLOG servicerer kunder i hele Norden.
I forbindelse med driften af SKANLOGs virksomhed indsamler og behandler SKANLOG person- oplysninger med henblik på opfyldelse af de formål, der er beskrevet i denne Privatlivspolitik. SKANLOG er dataansvarlig i forhold til behandlingen af personoplysningerne til disse formål.

Hvis du har spørgsmål til denne Privatlivspolitik eller til SKANLOGs behandling af personoplysninger som led i driften af vores virksomhed, kan du kontakte os her:
Skandinavisk Logistik A/S
Smedeland 22?
2600 Glostrup?
CVR-nr. 18137542
E-mail: gdpr@SKANLOG.com

2. Datasikkerhed er vigtig for os 
For os er ansvarlig omgang med personoplysninger, der indsamles som led i driften af vores virk- somhed, afgørende for vores forretningsmål og omdømme. I denne Privatlivspolitik gøres der rede for, hvordan dine personoplysninger indsamles og anvendes, når du er kunde hos SKANLOG, og hvordan du kan få indsigt i dine egne personoplysninger.
 
3. Hvad er personoplysninger 
Personoplysninger er enhver oplysning om en identificeret eller identificerbar fysisk person. Ved en identificerbar fysisk person forstås en person, som direkte eller indirekte kan identificeres, særligt ved hjælp af en identifikator, fx et navn, et identifikationsnummer eller et eller flere elementer, der er unikke for en given persons identitet.

4. Hvilken type persondata behandler vi om dig og hvorfor? 
De oplysninger, som vi indsamler om dig, vil blive anvendt til forskellige formål i forbindelse med dit kundeforhold og driften af SKANLOGs virksomhed. De indsamlede oplysninger kan variere, alt efter om du er kunde, leverandør eller samarbejdspartner, men generelt vil det være oplysninger ved- rørende kundeadministration, leverandøradministration samt oplysninger vedrørende SKANLOGs rettigheder og forpligtelser.
Manglende afgivelse af personoplysninger fra din side kan betyde, at SKANLOG vil være ude af stand til at opfylde sine forpligtelser i forbindelse med dit kunde- eller leverandørforhold.
SKANLOG indsamler og behandler alene almindelige personoplysninger i forbindelse med dit kunde- eller leverandørforhold hos SKANLOG.

SKANLOG vil typisk indsamle følgende oplysninger:

Oplysninger vedrørende vores kunder 
Oplysninger, som du giver os, når du bliver kunde hos SKANLOG, herunder kontaktoplysninger (virksomhedens navn og adresse), dine præferencer i forhold til markedsføring eller kommunikation, samt oplysninger, som du giver os, hvis du kontakter os med et spørgsmål, for at indberette et problem, eller når du i øvrigt henvender dig til os som led i dit kundeforhold hos SKANLOG.

Oplysninger vedrørende vores leverandører og samarbejdspartnere 
Oplysninger, som du giver os i forbindelse med indgåelse af en leverance- eller samarbejdsaftale, herunder kontaktoplysninger (arbejde, jobtitel, fornavn, mellemnavn(e), efternavn, adresse, telefonnummer og e-mailadresse), oplysninger, som du giver os omkring dine præferencer i forhold til markedsføring eller kommunikation, samt oplysninger, som du giver os, hvis du kontakter os med et spørgsmål, for at indberette et problem, eller når du i øvrigt henvender dig til os som led i vores samarbejde.

Oplysninger vi indhenter og behandler, når du besøger vores hjemmeside 
Oplysninger om den måde, hvorpå du navigerer i og mellem vores hjemmesider og de ressourcer, som du skaffer dig adgang til, information om din computer, enhed og browser, herunder i nogle tilfælde din IP-adresse, browsertype og anden hardware og software information. Hvis du tilgår vores hjemmeside fra en mobilenhed, kan vi også indsamle et unikt identifikationsnummer tildelt din enhed.

5. Brug af dine personoplysninger 
SKANLOG behandler dine personoplysninger til opfyldelse af de formål, der er anført nedenfor. Bemærk, at ikke samtlige de angivne formål, kategorier af oplysninger, modtagere af oplysninger eller typer af behandling af oplysninger i alle tilfælde gælder for dig.

SKANLOG behandler udelukkende dine personoplysninger, i det omfang det er nødvendigt i forbindelse med dit kunde-, leverandør- eller samarbejdsforhold (idet der i hvert enkelt tilfælde tages højde for eventuelle interesser) eller i henhold til gældende ret.

Administration af kundeforhold – Oprettelse og administration af dit kundeforhold med SKANLOG som led i driften af SKANLOGs virksomhed, herunder fakturering, inkasso, markedsføring, statistik mv. Alle statistikker og analyser udarbejdes i anonymiseret format og indeholder derfor ikke oplysninger, der kan henføres direkte til dig som person. SKANLOG kan desuden i forbindelse med kundeadministrationen behandle oplysninger om vores kontaktpersoner hos vores kunder.

Administration af leverandør- og samarbejdsforhold – SKANLOG behandler dine personoplysninger i forbindelse med administration af leverandør- og/eller samarbejdsforhold, hvor du er leverandør eller samarbejdspartner eller er kontaktperson hos en leverandør eller en samarbejdspartner, som SKANLOG arbejder sammen med som led i driften af vores virksomhed, herunder opretholdelse af vores CRM-register med information om vores kontaktpersoner hos vores leverandører og samarbejdspartnere.

Drift og vedligehold af vores hjemmesider – Tilvejebringelsen af vores onlineydelser på vores hjemmesider, herunder for at understøtte den løbende evaluering og forbedring af vores hjemmesider.

Overholdelse af gældende love og regler – Overholdelse af love og regler, som SKANLOG er underlagt i forbindelse med driften af virksomheden eller til opfyldelse af forskellige indberetnings- eller oplysningsforpligtelser i henhold til gældende love og regler, som påhviler SKANLOG.

SKANLOG anvender ikke dine personoplysninger til at træffe afgørelser, der alene er baseret på automatisk behandling, herunder profilering.

SKANLOG bestræber sig på at sikre, at alle personoplysninger, vi behandler, er korrekte og opdaterede. Vi beder dig derfor om altid at underrette os om eventuelle ændringer i dine forhold (fx ændring
af adresse eller betalingsoplysninger), således at vi kan sikre, at oplysningerne altid er korrekte og opdaterede.

6. Juridisk grundlag for behandling af dine personoplysninger 
SKANLOG behandler som udgangspunkt oplysningerne om dig på et af følgende grundlag: (1) Du har givet dit samtykke til behandling af dine personoplysninger til et eller flere specifikke formål (GDPR art. 6, stk. 1, litra a), (2) indgåelse eller opfyldelse af din aftale med SKANLOG (GDPR art. 6, stk. 1, litra b), (3) hensynet til SKANLOGs legitime interesser, dvs. de formål, der er beskrevet ovenfor, (GDPR art. 6, stk. 1, litra f), og/eller (4) opfyldelse af en juridisk forpligtelse, som SKANLOG er pålagt (GDPR art. 6, stk. 1, litra c). Der kan desuden være situationer, hvor vi behandler dine personoplysninger af hensyn til tredjemands legitime interesser i forbindelse med de formål, der er beskrevet ovenfor, medmindre hensynet til dine interesser vejer tungere (GDPR art. 6, stk. 1, litra f).

7. Deling af personoplysninger 
SKANLOG videregiver alene oplysninger, i det omfang det er nødvendigt som led i driften af vores virksomhed.

SKANLOG kan desuden videregive og/eller overlade dine personoplysninger til andre leverandører og/eller serviceudbydere i forbindelse med den almindelige drift af vores virksomhed, fx i forbin- delse med ekstern administration af vores it-systemer, analyseopgaver, markedsføringsopgaver, in- kasso, kreditvurdering, revision, juridisk bistand mv.

SKANLOG tilstræber i videst muligt omfang at begrænse videregivelse af personoplysninger i per- sonhenførbart format for derved at begrænse de tilfælde, hvor der videregives oplysninger, som kan henføres til dig personligt.

SKANLOG videregiver ikke dine personoplysninger, medmindre dette er nødvendigt for at kunne udføre vores virksomhed eller opfylde dine behov.

SKANLOG overfører ikke dine personoplysninger til lande uden for EU/EØS.

8. Dataintegritet og datasikkerhed 
Personoplysninger opbevares ikke længere end nødvendigt for at opfylde det formål, hvortil de er indsamlet, medmindre opbevaringen er nødvendig for at opfylde nationale lovkrav, herunder lovpligtige opbevaringsperioder i forbindelse med kontrol af EU-tilskud, bogføring mv.
Det er SKANLOGs politik at beskytte personoplysninger ved at træffe tilstrækkelige tekniske og organisatoriske sikkerhedsforanstaltninger. Når der ikke længere er behov for dine personoplysninger, vil vi sikre, at de slettes på en sikkerhedsmæssigt forsvarlig måde.

9. Dine rettigheder 
Du har til enhver tid ret til at gøre dine rettigheder efter den til enhver tid gældende databeskyttelseslovgivning gældende. Du kan blandt andet anmode om indsigt i de personoplysninger, som SKANLOG er i besiddelse af, samt gøre indsigelse mod behandlingen af oplysningerne. Endvidere kan du anmode om berigtigelse eller sletning af eventuelle ukorrekte oplysninger om dig selv, trække et samtykke til behandling af dine personoplysninger tilbage samt gøre din ret til dataportabilitet gældende.

Hvis du ønsker at gøre én eller flere af dine rettigheder gældende, bedes du kontakte os på gdpr@skanlog.com. Din anmodning vil blive behandlet i overensstemmelse med den til enhver tid gældende databeskyttelseslovgivning.

Klage over SKANLOGs behandling af dine personoplysninger kan ske til:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

10. Opdateringer 
SKANLOG evaluerer og opdaterer løbende denne Privatlivspolitik. Du bør derfor regelmæssigt tjekke denne Privatlivspolitik for eventuelle ændringer, som kan have betydning for behandlingen af dine personoplysninger.